Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: Key Points

Introduction

At MedExpress we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. These ‘key points’ summarise some of the more important provisions in our privacy policy. We also recommend that you read the full privacy policy.

Information we collect

  • When you visit our website, we automatically collect and save your IP address.
  • Where you volunteer this information (i.e. by filling in an online form to use our services), we will also save your name, delivery address, email address, date of birth, telephone number, GP address, patient notes, consultation notes, payment records and details of the medicines you have ordered.

Use of your information

We use your personal information:

  • To provide our services to you (namely, medical consultations for prescription medications) and to comply with regulatory requirements.
  • To send you details of our goods and services, or those of other companies within our group, but only if you give us permission to do so.

We share your personal information:

  • With other third parties where this is necessary to deliver the services.
  • With other business entities within the MedExpress group.
  • With other third parties to send you details of their goods and services, but only if you give us permission to do so.

Patient confidentiality

Some of the information we collect is medical data. This information is always treated confidentially. We will never disclose medical data unless legally required or permitted to do so. It will not be used by us for marketing purposes unless you give us your express permission.


Privacy Policy - The Details

Introduction

MedExpress Enterprises Ltd (registered number 8805262), whose registered office is at 37 Sun Street, EC2M 2PL, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms'), as set out here.

At MedExpress we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal information that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Patient Confidentiality

Medical data (including your patient records, consultation notes and order history) may be collected via any online forms and medical questionnaires you complete, telephone conversations and secure messaging with us, as well as through photo assessments.

Your medical data and order history is treated confidentiality, which means that none of our staff can access it unless they are a health professional (or owe a similar duty of confidentiality). We will never disclose medical data without your consent unless legally required or permitted to do so.

Your medical data will not be used by us to send you information about our products and services (i.e. for marketing purposes) unless you give us your express permission to use your medical data this way.

Information We Collect

In providing our services to you and running and maintaining our website, we collect and process the following data about you:

Automatically collected

  • When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Volunteered by you

  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means (including by telephone, post, email and submission of information via our website).
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms and medical questionnaires on our site www.medexpress.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, consultations for treatments, posting material or requesting further services.

This personal information may comprise your name, delivery address, email address, date of birth, telephone number, GP address, patient notes, consultation notes, payment records and details of the medicines you’ve ordered.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer or browser.

Use of Your Information

Our services

As part of the provision of our services, we use the information that we collect from you:

  • To enable us to provide our health services to you.
  • To enable us to comply with regulatory requirements.
  • To communicate with you in the event that there is a query or problem with your order.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • For record keeping purposes.
  • To track and analyse activity on our website.

Marketing purposes

Where you have given us permission in advance, we may also use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you.
  • To allow selected third parties to use your personal information to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services, which we believe may interest you.
  • You can change your mind and withdraw your permission for us to contact you for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at help@medexpress.co.uk. This will not affect your use of our services.

Use of your medical data for marketing purposes

Where you have given us your express permission in advance (separately to permitting us to send you more general marketing materials), we may also use your medical data to send you specialist information about our products and services. For example, if a customer told us that they suffer from asthma and asked us to send them marketing materials about asthma related goods and services, we may do so. This information would never be shared with third parties to enable them to send you information regarding their goods and services. You can change your mind and withdraw your permission for us to use your medical data for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at help@medexpress.co.uk. This will not affect your use of our services.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer personal data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your personal information is treated and stored securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of personal information that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

As set out above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in the following circumstances:

  • To enable us to provide our core services, we may share your personal information with our suppliers and other third parties who we rely on to deliver the services (for example, we could provide your postal address to a courier or we may share your name, address and age with a third party service provider in order to verify your age and identity).
  • Where you have agreed for us to keep your GP informed.
  • To other business entities within the MedExpress group.
  • Where you have provided your permission for us to share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.
  • Where we are legally required or permitted by law to disclose your personal information, for example with National Health Service Providers or regulatory bodies.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in the following circumstances:

  • In the event of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger or reorganisation of the company.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal information.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. You can exercise this right by emailing us at help@medexpress.co.uk.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at help@medexpress.co.uk.